2011 winners

 

  • 101: Spoonbills on Lake Reeve by Dinah Barton
    101: Spoonbills on Lake Reeve by Dinah Barton
  • 102: Red Sun Upon Seas To Ride by Fran Robinson
    102: Red Sun Upon Seas To Ride by Fran Robinson
  • 205: Larrikin  by Christine Behag
    205: Larrikin by Christine Behag
  • 501: Sleeveless Jacket by Margaret Sippel
    501: Sleeveless Jacket by Margaret Sippel
  • 601: From Sea To The Inland by Gloria Muddle
    601: From Sea To The Inland by Gloria Muddle
  • 722: Bark Lines by Carolyn Sullivan
    722: Bark Lines by Carolyn Sullivan
  • 803: Ruby Dance by Natasha Rutter
    803: Ruby Dance by Natasha Rutter
  • 802 une tradition petits by Susan Flower
    802 une tradition petits by Susan Flower
  • 905 Fabric Manipulation Dress (on screen) by Beaujolais Parker
    905 Fabric Manipulation Dress (on screen) by Beaujolais Parker
  • 1004  Tribal Dress by Beaujolais Parker
    1004 Tribal Dress by Beaujolais Parker

 

Acquisitive Award | 105: Red Sun upon the Seas to Ride by Fran Robinson, QLD

Section Sponsor: Cotton Seed Distributors 

 

Mayor’s Award | 803: Ruby Dance by Natasha Rutter, NSW

Section Sponsor: Narrabri Shire Council

 

Section 1 | Hand Embroidery | 101: Spoonbills on Lake Reeve by Dinah Barton, ACT

Section Sponsor: Anna Thomson in memory of Dr Norm Thomson

 

Section 2 | Machine Embroidery 205: Larrikin by Christine Beehag, VIC

Section Sponsor: Namoi Catchment Management Authority

 

Section 3 | Heirloom Embroidery Encouragement Award: 301 Tablecloth and Napkins by Valerie Thompson, ACT

Section Sponsor: Queensland Cotton and Proclass

 

Section 4 | Spinning and Weaving 407: Colours of the Reef by Beatrice Jackson, QLD

Section Sponsor: Aquatech Consulting and Knights Upholstery 

 

Section 5 | Knitting Crochet and Knotting | 501: Sleeveless Jacket by Margaret Sippel, NSW

Section Sponsor: Namoi Cotton and Australian Classing Services 

 

Section 6 | Surface Design 601: From the Sea to the Inland by Gloria Muddle, NSW

Section Sponsor: Eastern Star Gas

 

Section 7 | Contemporary Quilting and Patchwork | 722: Bark Lines by Carolyn Sullivan, NSW

Section Sponsor: Bernina

 

Section 8 | Traditional Quilting and Patchwork | Highly Commended: 801 Oriental Gold & 802 une tradition petits by Susan Flower, NSW

Section Sponsor: Essential Energy and Mollee Partnership

 

Section 9 | Creative Wearable Art | 905: Fabric Manipulation Dance by Beaujolais Parker, QLD

Section Sponsor: Geri Gurss in memory of John Lusaretta

 

Section 10 | Student’s Award | 1004: Tribal Dress by Beaujolais Parker, QLD

Section Sponsor: Jerry and Lexie Killen

 

Major Sponsor:         

Cotton Seed Distributors

 

Bronze Sponsors:     

Cotton Grower Services & Ashton Resources

 

Other Sponsors:        

Aeropelican, Gleeson Surveying, Allan and Julie Goode, Mr John & Mrs Sue Hunt, Harvey World Travel, Continental Eagle, NSW Women in Agriculture, Warwick Selvey Chiropractic.

 

Supporters: 

Cotton Research & Development Corporation (CRDC), Vyntage Vogue

 

2011 Expo Photographer

Bronte Wright