2009 winners

  • 101: Cave by Elizabeth Low
    101: Cave by Elizabeth Low
  • 202: Minhamite by Karen Richards
    202: Minhamite by Karen Richards
  • 301: Tablecloth and Napkins by Valerie Thompson
    301: Tablecloth and Napkins by Valerie Thompson
  • 406: Elegant Dining by Maryann Stamford
    406: Elegant Dining by Maryann Stamford
  • 503: Anna Table Mat by Delores O Neil
    503: Anna Table Mat by Delores O Neil
  • 604: Cruisin Dutton Bay by Leanne Jericho
    604: Cruisin Dutton Bay by Leanne Jericho
  • 710: Walkabout Country by Judi Nikoleski
    710: Walkabout Country by Judi Nikoleski
  • 801: Those Oriental Mariners by Chris Jurd
    801: Those Oriental Mariners by Chris Jurd
  • 903a: Mantis Mantle by Alison Maher
    903a: Mantis Mantle by Alison Maher
  • 903b: Mantis Mantle by Alison Maher
    903b: Mantis Mantle by Alison Maher
  • 1001: Pete by Amelia Knight
    1001: Pete by Amelia Knight

 

Acquisitive Award | 710: Walkabout Country by Judi Nikoleski, NSW

Section Sponsor: Cotton Seed Distributors

 

The Mayor’s Award | not awarded

Section Sponsor: Narrabri Shire Council

 

Section 1 Hand Embroidery | 101: Cave by Elizabeth Low, NSW

Section Sponsor: Anna Thomson in memory of Dr Norm Thomson

 

Section 2 Machine Embroidery 202: Minhamite by Karen Richards, VIC

Section Sponsor: Bernina

 

Section 3 Heirloom Embroidery | | 301: Tablecloth and Napkins by Valerie Thompson, ACT

Section Sponsor: Auscott

 

Section 4 Spinning and Weaving | 406: Elegant Dining by Maryann Stamford, QLD

Section Sponsor: Aquatech Consulting and Namoi Cotton Cooperative

 

Section 5 Knitting Crochet and Knotting | 503: Anna table Mat by Dolores O’Neill, TAS

Section Sponsor: Cotton Growing Services

 

Section 6 Surface Design | 604: Cruisin’ Dutton Bay by Leanne Jericho, SA

Section Sponsor: Mr Allan & Mrs Julie Goode, Mr Peter and Mrs Sue Reid & The Australian Cotton Fibre Expo Committee

 

Section 7 Contemporary Quilting and Patchwork | 710: Walkabout Country by Judi Nikoleski, NSW

Section Sponsor: Country Energy

 

Section 8 Traditional Quilting and Patchwork | 801: Those Oriental Mariners by Chris Jurd, NSW

Section Sponsor: Eastern Star Gas

 

Section 9 Creative Wearable Art | 903: Mantis Mantle by Alison Maher,NSW

Section Sponsor: Geri Gurss in memory of John Lusaretta

 

Section 10 Student’s Award | 1001: Pete by Amelia Knight, NSW

Section Sponsor: Australian Cotton Fibre Expo and The Patchwork Shed

 

Major Sponsors:          

Cotton Seed Distributors

 

Judges Sponsor:          

Continental Eagle Pty Ltd

 

Other Sponsors:

Gleeson Surveying, L&R Ryan, Mollee Partnership, Mr John & Mrs Sue Hunt, Harvey World Travel, The North Western Courier, The Club Motor Inn, Why Leave Town Promotions,  Cotton Research and Development Corporation (CRDC).